AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF 2017 HISCOX INSURANCE AUDIENCE AND COURAGE AWARDS, FILM COMPETITION, AND SCRIPT COMPETITION AWARDS

slide

The Austin Film Festival announced to the winners of the 2017 Hiscox Audience and Courage Awards, Jury film competition award and script competition award winners.

AUSTIN, Texas— November 7, 2017— Austin Film Festival (AFF), the premier Festival to recognize the writer’s contribution to film, is pleased to announce its 2017 Hiscox Audience and Courage Award Winners, Jury Film Competition Award winners, and the Script Competition winners.

After each Festival screening, audiences voted for the Hiscox Audience Awards, recognizing film favorites among the 2017 slate.

The following Hiscox Audience Award winners were selected by category:

Narrative Feature: Beauty Mark, written by Harris Doran
Documentary Feature (tie): Transformer, directed by Michael Del Monte
Documentary Feature (tie): Mr. Fish: Cartooning from the Deep End, directed by Pablo Bryant
Dark Matters Feature: The Landing, written by David Dodson and Mark Dodson
Comedy Vanguard Feature: Don’t Talk to Irene, written by Pat Mills
Narrative Short: So Much Yellow, written by Erica Milsom
Documentary Short: So Damn Glad, directed by Justin Lubke
Animated Short: Negative Space, written by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Narrative Student Short: Towards the Sun, written by Elie Choufany and Monica Santis
Scripted Digital Series: Cleaner Daze, created by Tess Sweet and Daniel Gambelin
Marquee Feature: Mudbound, written by Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
Marquee Television: The Deuce (S1E08: “My Name is Ruby”), written by George Pelecanos and David Simon

One film was selected to receive the Hiscox Courage Award. Voted on by the audience, the Hiscox Courage Award is presented to the film that best embodies the virtue of courage and to the filmmaker who best embraced the risk to share the story. The 2017 Hiscox Courage Award went to Coming to My Senses, directed by Dominic Gill.Coming to My Senses is a documentary feature that follows Aaron Baker, a man who faces insurmountable odds and learns to walk again after breaking his neck in a motocross accident, leaving him paralyzed from the neck down.

The following Jury Award winners were selected by category:

Narrative Feature: In Blue, written by Jan Willem den Bok and Jaap van Heusden
Narrative Feature Honorable Mention: Boost, written by Darren Curtis
Documentary Feature in partnership with POV: Transformer, directed by Michael Del Monte
Comedy Vanguard Feature: Don’t Talk to Irene, written by Pat Mills
Dark Matters Feature: Freddy/Eddy, written by Tini Tüllman
Narrative Short presented by ShortsTV: Demon, written by Caleb Slain
Narrative Student Short: Towards the Sun, written by Elie Choufany and Monica Santis
Documentary Short: Los Comandos, directed by Joshua Bennett and Juliana Schatz-Preston
Animated Short: Second to None, written by Vincent Gallagher
Scripted Digital Series presented by Stage 13: Cleaner Daze, created by Tess Sweet and Daniel Gambelin

The following Script Competition winners were selected by category:

Drama Screenplay Award presented by the Writers Guild of America, East: Brokenhearted by Caroline Hopkins
Comedy Screenplay Award presented by Sony Pictures Animation: The Olympian by Troy Anthony Miller
Sci-Fi Screenplay Award presented by Skybound Entertainment: Every Horizon Beyond by Henry Tranton
Enderby Entertainment Award: Apacheria by Andrew Reuland & Joey Grossfield
Horror Screenplay Award: Family Photos by Chad Harris
AMC One-Hour Pilot Award: Breakfield by Caitlin Schneiderhan
Sitcom Pilot Award: The Big D by Jill Taylor
Short Screenplay Award: Ringneck by Michael Allcock
Scripted Digital Series Award presented by Stage 13: The Range by Adam Groff
One-Hour Spec Award: Black Mirror: Punchbag by Steven Snell
Sitcom Spec Award: You’re the Worst: Antiversary by Cara Brown
Playwriting Award underwritten by Sweetwood Creative: Signature Photo by Michael Bucklin
Fiction Podcast Award presented by Public Radio International: How to Build a Fire by Kat Sandler

AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF 2017 HISCOX INSURANCE AUDIENCE AND COURAGE AWARDS, FILM COMPETITION, AND SCRIPT COMPETITION AWARDS
0 votes, 0.00 avg. rating (0% score)

Share this post Leave a comment

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *